Do I need a student visa, residence permit or a short stay visa?

This depends on the nature and length of your stay, and your nationality. You can use the overview below to determine whether you need a visa and/or a residence permit.

Citizen of:  Staying less than 90 days Staying more than 90 days
EU, Finland, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland No visa or residence permit required
 
No visa or residence permit required
Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, United States and Vatican City No visa or residence permit required
 
No entry visa (MVV) required, but you need a residence permit (VVR)
Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Bosnia, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Macedonia, Malaysia, Mexico, Moldavia, Montenegro, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Serbia, Singapore, Uruguay and Venezuela
 
No visa or residence permit required Entry visa (MVV) and residence permit (VVR) required

All other countries

Short stay visa required Entry visa (MVV) and residence permit (VVR) required
 

Please note:
PhD students are considered staff members even if their work is unpaid. To read more about the procedure for PhD students and staff members, please refer to the website for international staff.

Last Modified: 01-09-2014